What Are the Alternatives to Guardianship?
[…] The advantages of a Health Care Surrogate are:

  • It can be completed without an attorney;
  • The creation of a Designation of Health Care Surrogate and/or a Living Will is a great opportunity to use the Supported Decision-Making process to assist in making the adult’s wishes known for health care needs or advance directives.
  • The Designation of Health Care Surrogate Form provides for someone to speak on behalf of the adult in the event the individual is unable to speak for themselves.

Florida Statute §765.102 provides that “every competent adult has the fundamental right of self-determination regarding decisions pertaining to his or her own health, including the right to choose or refuse medical treatment.”

Florida Statute §765.203 – provides a Suggested Designation Form for Health Care Surrogates (adults)

Florida Statute §765.2038 – provides a Suggested Designation Form for Health Care Surrogates (minors)

Power of Attorney